Board of the SAO

The Board comprises the President, the Vice-President, and Members of the SAO. The Board approves the audit plan, draft SAO budget submitted to the Chamber of Deputies of the Czech Parliament and any changes thereto, budgetary measures, the revenue and expenditure accounts of the SAO heading, the financial statements of the SAO, all audit conclusions that the opinion on the draft state closing account is based on, the annual report, and the audit conclusions that it sets for itself when approving the audit plan or ordered by the President.

The Board decides on appeals against decisions on objections against audit reports and on objections of bias if filed by an auditee against a Member of the SAO.

President of the SAO

Miloslav Kala

Ing. Miloslav Kala

miloslav.kala (at) nku.cz

2nd term: from April 6, 2022
1st term: March 22, 2013 - March 22, 2022

The SAO President manages the SAO, acts on its behalf externally, and presides over the Board and Disciplinary Chamber of the SAO. He proposes candidates for membership in the Office of Oversight of the Economic Management of Political Parties and Political Movements (Úřad pro dohled nad hospodařením politických stran a politických hnutí) to the Senate of the Parliament of the Czech Republic. He also submits to the Board the proposed audit plan and changes thereto, the draft budget and changes thereto, proposed budgetary measures, and the draft revenue and expenditure accounts of the SAO heading, as well as all audit conclusions that the opinion on the draft state closing accounts is based on, the draft annual report, and submissions of the Chamber of Deputies and Senate of the Parliament of the Czech Republic, their respective bodies, and the Government.

The President is entitled to attend sessions of the Chamber of Deputies and Senate of the Parliament of the Czech Republic and their respective bodies if audit conclusions, proposals and opinions pertaining to SAO activities are being discussed. He may even speak at these sessions. If the Chamber of Deputies, Senate or the bodies of these two chambers request the President’s attendance at their meetings, he is obliged to attend.

The President is entitled to attend sessions of the Government if audit conclusions and the respective opinions are being discussed. He may even speak at these sessions.

Vice-President of the SAO

Jan Málek

Jan Málek

jan.malek (at) nku.cz

Started the term on June 20, 2023

The Vice-President substitutes the President fully in his/her absence and in specific cases based on his/her authorisation.

The President and Vice-President are appointed by the President of the Czech Republic on the proposal of the Chambers of Deputies of the Parliament of the Czech Republic. Their term of office is nine years. The President and Vice-President may not hold any other paid office or perform any paid activity with the exception of scientific, educational, literary, publication, and artistic activities, provided that these activities do not impair the dignity of the SAO or do not undermine confidence in the independence and impartiality of the SAO.

Members of the SAO

A Member performs audits, manages audit activities, and draws up audit conclusions. The Chamber of Deputies elects 15 members on the proposal of the SAO President. A Member’s term of office ends when he/she reaches 65 years of age. A Member of the SAO may not hold any other paid office or perform any paid activity with the exception of scientific, educational, literary, publication, and artistic activities, provided that these activities do not impair the dignity of the SAO or do not undermine confidence in the independence and impartiality of the SAO.

List of Members of the SAO till 19. 2. 2024:

Name E-mail Beginning of the term Audits
Adolf Beznoska
Adolf Beznoska
adolf.beznoska (at) nku.cz 14. 3. 2017 show
Pavel Hrnčíř
Pavel Hrnčíř
pavel.hrncir (at) nku.cz 11. 12. 2009 show
Jiří Kalivoda jiri.kalivoda (at) nku.cz 17. 9. 1993 show
Jan Kinšt
Jan Kinšt
jan.kinst (at) nku.cz 25. 1. 2018 show
Vladimír Koníček
Vladimír Koníček
vladimir.konicek (at) nku.cz 4. 12. 2018 show
Stanislav Koucký
Stanislav Koucký
stanislav.koucky (at) nku.cz 8. 10. 2020 show
Josef Kubíček
Josef Kubíček
josef.kubicek (at) nku.cz 10. 6. 2014 show
Petr Neuvirt
Petr Neuvirt
petr.neuvirt (at) nku.cz 21. 12. 2010 show
Daniel Reisiegel
Daniel Reisiegel
daniel.reisiegel (at) nku.cz 30. 4. 2010 show
Radek Rychnovský
Osoba malá
radek.rychnovsky (at) nku.cz 20. 9. 2023 show
Roman Sklenák
Roman Sklenák
roman.sklenak (at) nku.cz 17. 9. 2021 show
Jan Stárek jan.starek (at) nku.cz 4. 6. 2015 show
Jaromíra Steidlová jaromira.steidlova (at) nku.cz 16. 11. 2006 show
Michal Šmucr
Michal Šmucr
michal.smucr (at) nku.cz 10. 6. 2020 show

Former Members of the SAO:

Name Term Appointment Audits
Jiří Adámek 25. 4. 2001 - 5. 10. 2018 Member of the Board show
František Bárta 17. 9. 1993 - 7. 4. 2003 Member of the Board show
Karel Bidlo 15. 7. 1993 - 8. 4. 1998 Member of the Board show
Zdeněk Brandt 3. 5. 2002 - 6. 8. 2014 Member of the Board show
Ludmila Brynychová 9. 12. 2005 - † 8. 8. 2009 Member of the Board show
František Dohnal 4. 11. 2005 - 20. 2. 2012 President ---
Jiří Drábek 15. 7. 1993 - 3. 2. 2008 Member of the Board show
Vladimír Dušek 15. 7. 1993 - † 21. 1. 1995 Member of the Board show
Jan Holeček 15. 7. 1993 - 20. 9. 2008 Member of the Board show
Zdeňka Horníková 11. 4. 2013 - 11. 4. 2022 Vice-president ---
Marie Hošková 17. 9. 1993 - 12. 7. 2012 Member of the Board show
Hana Hykšová 13. 2. 2014 - 4. 9. 2020 Member of the Board show
Eliška Kadaňová 4. 6. 1998 - 2. 4. 2015 Member of the Board show
Miloslav Kala 13. 11. 2008 - 21. 3. 2013  / 22. 3. 2013 - 22. 3. 2022 Vice-president / President ---
Jan Kinšt 10. 7. 2003 - 10. 5. 2004  Member of the Board show
Jana Krejčová 15. 7. 1993 - 1. 4. 2005  Member of the Board show
Rudolf Kufa 15. 9. 2009 - 2. 8. 2016 Member of the Board show
Antonín Macháček 9. 12. 2005 - 5. 6. 2016 Member of the Board show
Jan Málek 21. 6. 2016 - 19. 6. 2023 Member of the Board show
Rudolf Němeček 17. 9. 1993 - 25. 3. 2014 Member of the Board show
Václav Peřich 8. 7. 1993 - 7. 7. 2002  Vice-president ---
Josef Pohl 15. 7. 1993 - 11. 9. 2006 Member of the Board show
Zdeňka Profeldová 18. 4. 2002 - 28. 3. 2016 Member of the Board show
Roman Procházka 25. 1. 2018 - February 2024 Member of the Board show
Hana Pýchová
24. 10. 2014 - 4. 5. 2020 Member of the Board show
Zdeněk Rodr 15. 7. 1993 - 4. 3. 2002 Member of the Board show
Alexandr Růžek 15. 7. 1993 - † 19. 12. 2000 Member of the Board show
Karel Sehoř 15. 9. 2009 - 19. 7. 2016 Member of the Board show
Petr Skála 17. 9. 1993 - 3. 6. 2010 Member of the Board show
Zdeněk Smělík 15. 7. 1993 - 10. 12. 2001 Member of the Board show
Dušan Tešnar 9. 1. 2003 - 10. 9. 2007 Vice-president ---
Jan Vedral 25. 4. 2001 - 20. 8. 2021 Member of the Board show
Lubomír Voleník 8. 7. 1993 - 7. 7. 2002
17. 10. 2002 - † 5. 6. 2003
President ---
Ladislav Zeman 15. 7. 1993 - 27. 8. 2009 Member of the Board show

tisk stránky